Wednesday, January 24, 2018

In A Room Together.......But Apart! (FRIENDS)


     The headless model above is my "Tina". I didn't have another photo that fit my subject, so there she is...in all her headless wonder! :-)) My subject today is actually NOT headless. It's my dear girlfriend who has no idea that I'm sitting here writing a blog post about her! ^_^
     She is in the room with me....Well, not actually 'with me', because we are 'mentally' apart. Meaning I'm on my side of the room with my headphones on and my computer in front of me, typing away...while she is with her own thoughts, headphones on, writing paper and pen in hand, oblivious that I'm actually with her.....while we're alone! ^_^ (Thus the title of today's post!)
     Do you have friends that you can be okay doing this with? Sit for hours in the same room with, but apart, I mean? :-) ----- And while I'm saying this I'm aware that in this day and age we "BETTER" be able to be okay with this!....because we live in a world full of people who we are together with on the earth, but mentally apart from most of the time! And, for the most part, we like it that way!...and sometimes prefer it that way!!
     I have to say, my husband and I have spent more than 35 years doing this...at some part of the day or another. I think it's a thing that happens with long time relationships, or really good friends, where the two people involved are self-aware, but also secure with each other. I dare say :comfortable". :-]
     I love the fact that I could look over at her right now and smile and she would assume that I'm thinking about something deep. LOL Little does she know....she has a silly, sometimes superficial, friend!! LOL Now I'm going to post this deeply thought out 'diary-like' post and make her read it!! Ha! Ha! {That's the other good part about good friends.....they're so gullible if you catch them at just the right moment!! ^_^ Have a good day everybody!


Alone Together

Friends can share their space together,
while their thoughts can be alone.
They can occupy the same room,
although traveling on the phone.

At some point they come together,
communication must be had!
Cuz spending time alone together
all the time...would just be bad!!

Saturday, January 6, 2018


     I know, I know! It's been almost 7 months since the last time I blogged!...WOW! That sentence almost sounded like the expression people make when they're in a 12-step program! ^_^ "Hi, my name is Poetesswug. It's been 7 months since I last had....an urge to spill my guts in print." Ha! Ha! 
     Okay, enough with the funny. Let's get down to what I've been doing with myself the last 7 months!.......Uhhhhhh........Well.........Ummmmmmm......Okay, back to the funny. Just kidding! ^_^ What I've been doing is taking a break from my 'Wuglyees', on Etsy, shop. I haven't sold anything there for over a year now. (Although I am contemplating re-starting it soon. We'll see.) I have been crocheting like a crazy person just the same though! In fact, I have enough scarves and slippers now to dress at least the east coast half of the frozen and sleepy U.S.
     And they need to be dressed now, considering the tundra-like weather they're getting right now! Brrrrrrrr! Here in Holyoke we woke up to a forecast that said we were going to get a temperature 'high' today of.....1 degree! And, to add insult to frozen, un-warm footed, injury, there will be wind chill gusts of up to minus 20 degrees!!!! WHAT???!!!!!... The weather person said that if you were outside for more than 10 minutes you could get frost bitten. {meaning that the exposure to that kind of cold for 10 minutes or more could cause you to injure your body tissue, especially your nose, fingers, and toes to the point of causing gangrene!!!} Considering the fact that I am inside my house with 3 blankets on my bed, a heating blanket at the ready, and the thermostat kicked up to "hot-cha-char!", I don't think frost bite is in my immediate future! ^_^ Maybe bacon bite......potato bite......or some other kind of food bite (where I would be doing the biting! LOL), but not frost bite! ^_^ 
      If I was motivated enough I'd be thinking about new recipes for chili or hot chocolate or soup. But nope! I'm not that motivated! :-)) What I am motivated for is talking!...and reading.....and wiggling my toes under some warm cover! Oh yeah....and crocheting! :-) 
       I'll leave the snow and wind and wind chill temperatures for the outdoor lovers. You know, the people who see beauty in snow men and snow forts...


    ...in other words, 'those' people! LOL I joke about it, but secretly I wish I was one of 'those' people. My husband is! He loves outside and snow piles! ????? It's been 35 years of wedded bliss with this man and I STILL don't know how we're still together!! LOL We're almost opposites in everything!....except the things that really matter I guess. :-)
     Moving on!!......The last thing I want to talk about today is my excitement to find that Blake Shelton, you know...the country singer...is following me on Twitter!! ^_^ Or at least I think it's the real Blake Shelton! ^_^ WHY he's following me is a mystery! In my imagination he's following my Twitter page because of following it from this blog, where he saw my poems listed at the bottom of each page and is trying to figure out how to write a country song out of one of them! A country song that will become an instant hit that will make me lots of money so that I can buy lots of crochet yarn and long Johns for my husband to go outside and make snow men in!.....because....Uhhhhh....he's Blake Shelton after all! ^_^ STOP LAUGHING! It could happen! And wouldn't all of you be 'too through' with yourselves if it did! ^_^ Okay......back to tundra-like reality! :-)) I think the temperature....gauge is going to my head. ^_^ Have a good day, Everybody! 

 I Love A New Beginning

I love a new beginning,
whether day or year or hour.
All the new growth that's now starting,
like the budding of a flower.

The beginnings of a schedule,
 like a long lost welcomed friend.
I love a new beginning,
and so "Here We Go Again!!!"

     

Tuesday, June 6, 2017


Good Morning Strangers! ^_^ Yes, I know it's been a very long time since I posted. And yes, although it may be somewhat in mental dispute, I AM still alive! Ha! Ha! I also am still talking my head off just as much as usual. Just not on the blog!! ^_^
    Lots of things have happened lately. Not the least of which is that there have been coyotes, deer, rabbits and bears....YES, BEARS...in my backyard! Making me a bit squeamish about hanging my hummingbird feeder up anymore. :-( There's also been lots of arranging and re-arranging of the things in the house. A lot less crocheting, due to health issues and pain in my hands. I'll be back at it again soon though, as the weather clears up. And there has been a death in the family. My mother. 
    I also have a brand new computer which I'm just learning the personality of. You DO know that all computers have their own personalities, right? Ha! Ha! At least they do in my world! I still have to get my email fixed up and put my pictures back on it, or in it, or however you say it. And after that I have to figure out how to access my pictures!! UGH! WHATEVER!! Let's just say that even if I start to post more often, I will probably not be sharing a lot of pictures!! ^_^
    I also can't upload my poems!! UGH! So I'll have to write new ones every time....at least for now. DONE! ^_^ Leaving a poem behind! :-) See you soon!

Bears in the Backyard

Bears in the backyard,
big horned deer sauntering by,
rabbits playing on the hill,
and black birds circling the sky.

Robins hunting for their worms,
with raindrops falling in the air,
bees and insects buzzing round,
but hummingbirds abuzz nowhere. 

Must be the changing backyard scene
when summer tries to rear it's head,
when allergens are on the loose
and winter snow has gone to bed.

Sunday, October 23, 2016

Massachusetts and Me!


     I know, I know! It's been forever since I actually put a post up over here! But what can I say...I've been busy...I've been lazy...I've been sick...I've been distracted....I kept forgetting to do it...I was crocheting like a crazy person! (The above hat and scarf will be shown in a talent show soon.) Yeah, that's it!! All of the above!! ^_^ That doesn't mean I didn't want to do it though! 
    I 'have' been keeping my eye on a few blogs of yours every now and then though! It's been nice to see some of your crochet and art projects. I've been impressed with how much some of your talents have improved, and with some of the trips some of you have taken. WOW!!
    
       Here in Massachusetts the leaves on the trees are gorgeous! October in all it's splendor!



    The backyard has been so colorful! :-)

     Not much else to talk about these days. Which is also another reason why I haven't been blogging that much! ^_^ Unless of course you'd like to hear about my Etsy shop that hasn't sold much of anything for months!...Or my husband's bicycle that keeps getting a flat tire every other day!...Or my hair that's graying faster than a snowball rolling downhill. YIKES!! LOL...No, I'll spare you from those conversations!! ^_^

     Maybe I'll start sharing some of my crochet projects, or telling you about the weather here in Massachusetts. I'm sure you're just on pins and needles, waiting to here about it, right?!! Ha! Ha!

Beauty 

The sun is peeking through.
Its beam is flowing to the ground.
The Autumn at it's new peak,
and the leaves are fluttering down.

A baby girl's joyous laughing,
legs and arms kicking everywhere.
A mother, when she's  nursing,
playing with her baby's  hair.

The gentle rain, when falling
on a southern old tin roof.
A toddler's gap-faced grinning,
when they've  lost their first front tooth.

A man with long, bow legs,
walking slowly down the street.
A colorful spring flower,
visited by a bumble bee.

A person who is kind,
and smiles at everyone they meet.
An artist's painted picture,
with the last brush stroke complete.

An "I love you" that's said
just because they wanted to;
and the person that gives hugs
when they hear an "I love you".
(And there's  other beauty too.)

Friday, July 29, 2016

Peeking In On Blogger, And Saying Happy Anniversary To Mr. Wug! ♥


     Hello Strangers! ^_^ It's been a long time since I looked up from my crochet hook, and over my reading glasses, to write anything here on the blog. But that doesn't mean I haven't thought about it!...Thinking counts, right?! ^_^
       And if you're wondering why I'm showing you royal blue, lemonade yellow, and sparkly silver gray yarn....well....I can't tell ya! LOL Or should I say...I can't 'show' you! I CAN tell you. It's the colors for a wedding project I'm working on for a friend. ^_^
 

     I finished the other wedding project. A double wedding ring pattern blanket! :-)
 




     It was a lot of work, but it makes my heart happy to know that her and her new husband will be wrapping up in it on one of these cold winter days, or throwing it around themselves to star-gaze on one of these crisp Autumn evenings, or just throwing it over their legs while they're sitting in front of the tv and watching an old movie or something on one of these 'noting-else-to-do' days! ^_^

     Speaking of which, Mr. Wug and I have had quite a few of those kind of days over the years. Almost 40 years of those kind of days, to be almost exact! :-)) And this weekend will mark about 34 years of those kind of days as married people! :-) Me married to him, with him married to me! ^_^ So I wanna take a minute to say HAPPY ANNIVERSARY Mr. Wug!!! I love you, and all the good intentioned things you do for me!! And also to say: "34 years is not enough. Let's try for a round number like......FOREVER, shall we!" ♥♥♥ ^_^

     Lastly, let me apologize to you other bloggers. I haven't spent much time browsing and chatting this past year. My Bible studies, crocheting projects, tennis tournaments, the Tour de France, etc, took waaaaay more of my time than I ever thought it would! But I've thought about you often, and peeped in when I could. I've seen some of your recipes (even tried a couple), saw your finished crochet projects, saw your travel photos and videos, and read about some of the trials you've gone through too!...Not to mention the fact that the world itself has gone a little more crazy than usual!!! YIKES!!

     We're in the midst of a kind of 'heat wave' here in the northeast United States. Thankfully air conditioning makes an equalizing! ^_^ So, I never even notice the weather that much! LOL I just watch my hummingbirds flit and fly, read my books, and otherwise 'keep it moving!' ^_^ So until next time the notion hits me, I'll be seeing you around! Have a good rest of the summer, or winter, or whatever season that's upon you!! :-) See you soon!!

Butterfly-ish

I'm feeling butterfly-ish.
Wanna flutter...move real slow.
Wanna wander...mind and body.
Not be fast, and 'on the go'.

I'm feeling like I need
a quiet day to hang around.
Have everything wrapped up,
and just block out surrounding sound.

I'm feeling butterfly-ish.
Wanna lay in bed till noon.
Wanna have some time to morph.
I need a tree and a cocoon.

Tomorrow they'll be time
to wanna change and modify;
To spread my wings, and flutter,
like a brand new butterfly.      

Friday, May 27, 2016

Chipmunk Love For Breakfast!


     Isn't it nice, when you barely get through a bad night of sleeping, and you haven't even wiped the 'sleepy eye juice' from your eyes, to look out your backyard window and find a small striped-back friend staring at you?! ^_^
 

     Well...it was nice for me!! ♥
 

     I had to roll the window shade up a bit so that I could get a better...clearer...look at him! :-) I was a little afraid to do it too, because I thought for sure that as soon as he saw that shade go up he would scamper off. But nooooo! He wanted to talk about the price of soup and nuts these days, 'shoot the breeze' about the weather, and find out what I was having for breakfast! ^_^
 

     After I told him about my fried egg and rice concoction, which he wasn't that impressed with, he said: "Well, enjoy it. See you later!!" LOL It's too bad too, because I didn't get to share with him that I also woke up to a sale in my Wuglyees Etsy shop! ^_^ Yes I did! I sold one of my Artsy crochet Tube hats!!
     I'm heading off to wrap it up for shipping, and to watch another French Open tennis match...of course! :-) See you later! ♥

Animals Everywhere

There are animals everywhere,
out-numbering husbands, kids and wives.
Do you see them when you travel?
Do you have some in your lives?

The chickens in the yard
step and jut their necks in stride;
Cackling birdie conversation
as you throw seed side to side.

Horses gallop down the hill,
through the field outside the gate;
Along the beach edge of the water
their strong legs will dominate.

All their waking hours
kittens tumble, jump and leap;
Then they curl up anywhere,
purr and breathe a peaceful sleep.

Baby chicks will follow
right behind their Mama's wings.
But they sometimes get distracted,
and their Mama's "Cluck!" then rings.

Doggies know their station.
They're secure in who they are.
They unguardedly will love you.
Just as quick, they'll chase a car.

There's many things that we can learn
by just watching what they do.
But let's not imitate their aggression,
and their need to balk and chew.

Let's recognize where we're alike.
Both of our constant needs for love,
And there is food, shelter, attention,
and much more we could speak of.

Yes, there are animals everywhere,
out-numbering husbands, kids and wives.
Giving lessons by example,
and so much meaning to our lives. 

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

So Sorry You Missed Dinner!


     Hi! ^_^ Just thought I'd stop by really quickly and share some meat with ya! LOL This is the pork chop, string bean, and home fried potatoes dinner hubby and I had last night! :-) And yes...It has come to this. Me sharing pork chops and a few words with you, while watching tennis match after tennis match of the French Open. 
     It's especially important to share on days like today, when I don't want to share non-upbuilding stuff with you. Like the gory details of a night not spent feeling well. BLAH!!...Instead I'd rather share pork chops and non-depressing glorious sunshine!!...which has replaced the dreary depressing rain I was staring out my backyard window at yesterday!!
 

     And besides....I didn't have anything else to share with you today! ^_^  


     For those of you who were used to reading my daily blog in the past though, I do have some news!...Hubby passed two more of his permit tests for his CDL the other day!! {That's four down and one more driving test to go...after he puts a few more hours in, practicing and training. It should be all over in a few weeks.} We're not exactly sure how having it will change our situation just yet, except for the opportunity to make more money per hour, but we're hopeful that things may get a little easier!!...I'll keep you posted. :-]

     See you tomorrow....but don't expect pork chops! ^_^ Have a good day! ♥

Distracted

I'm terribly distracted.
Watching tennis all the time,
I don't even wanna talk.
And it's a struggle writing rhyme.

And I'm wonderfully distracted.
Doing what I love to do.
Whoop and holler at the T.V.,
while I blog a bit for you.

I'm sorry I'm distracted.
And I hope you will forgive
that my mind can not be wrangled.
All my thoughts are in the sieve.

What I'll try to do tomorrow...
which I clearly can't do now...
is to give my full attention
to those who will not get it now!